Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to us, and so to better protect you, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the Hair Restoration Centers Web Site. Please read our Privacy Policy to understand the general rules regarding your use of the Hair Restoration Centers Web Site.

Introduction

The information we learn from customers helps us personalize and continually improve your experience at Hair Restoration Centers. Depending on your use of the Hair Restoration Centers Web Site, we may collect two different types of information:

  Personal Information:
Personal information includes name, telephone number, email addresses, personal health information and date of birth. We use personal information, which you may choose to provide to Hair Restoration Centers through website forms, phone calls, direct emails, and texting only for the purpose for which it is provided, and we do not share the information with outside parties unless we have received your prior authorization. We will only use your e-mail address and/or phone number in order to communicate with you regarding questions you have submitted on the Hair Restoration Centers Web Site or to answer other inquires.

  Non-Personal Information:
We may collect non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our web site. For example, we may track information so that we can tell how many individuals visited a certain area on our web site, but we will not disclose this information to outside parties. Additionally, we may track certain information about your visit to our site. This information may include your domain name and IP address, your browser version, your operating system, the URL you came from, and the pages you visit within the site. We use this information, in an aggregate form only, to monitor the performance of our site, utilization of features and services, traffic trends, and browser versions.

Third Party Sites

Although this Web Site includes links to other websites, we will not share personally identifiable information about users with the operators of such linked sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of the linked sites and hereby disclaim all responsibility and liability that may arise therefrom. Links to and from our Web Site to the linked sites does not constitute an endorsement by us of any linked site or its content.

Data Security

To maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, you acknowledge that you are aware of security and privacy limitations, including but not limited to: (1) the possible limitations or failures of security, privacy and authentication measures and features in this system; and (2) that data or information may be subject to third party eavesdropping, tampering, or alteration.

Cookies

  What information do we collect?

      • We collect information from you when you submit a form, text or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another site feature.
      • During communication, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information.
      • Like many websites, we use “cookies” to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the “Do we use ‘cookies’?” section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

  Do we use “cookies”?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the information in a form. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.

  How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?

To modify your e-mail subscriptions, please let us know by unsubscribing from received email marketing by clicking on the Unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of all email marketing. Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive any emails already in production.

Please note that we may maintain information about an individual procedure or service transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping.

Third party links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

Texting

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Hair Restoration Centers collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from Users and patients of Hair Restoration Centers.

Hair Restoration Centers is committed to safeguarding the information Users entrust to Hair Restoration Centers. Texting is not directed at children under 18 years of age.

  Personal Information We Collect

Hair Restoration Centers may collect personally identifiable information (including demographic and biographic information, photos, and financial information) from Users in a variety of ways, including online forms, texting, phone calls, and other instances where Users are invited to volunteer such information. Information gathered from texting may be combined and stored in a single central source.

  How We Use Information

Hair Restoration Centers and its employees, independent contractors and business partners may use personally identifiable information collected through texting to contact Users regarding consults, appointments, procedures and services, and otherwise to enhance Users’ experiences with Hair Restoration Centers.

  Disclosure of Information

Hair Restoration Centers may disclose information collected from Users to employees, independent contractors and business partners who will use the information for the purposes outlined above. We may also disclose aggregate, anonymous data based on information collected from Users to investors and potential partners. Finally, we may transfer information collected from Users in connection with a sale of Hair Restoration Centers business.

Hair Restoration Centers will not disclose any protected medical information protected under HIPAA and that HIPAA privacy policy applies to the medical information of patients of Hair Restoration Centers.

  Your HIPAA Privacy Rights

Under federal law, a patient’s medical information provided in obtaining medical care, products or services, is protected under HIPAA. If applicable, “protected health information” is information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present and future physical or mental health or condition and related health care services.

  Children’s Privacy

Hair Restoration Centers is not designed to attract individuals under the age of 18. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not knowingly collect or store any personal information, even in aggregate, about children under the age of 18. If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 18 without parental consent, we will delete that information immediately.

How to Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please send an e-mail to: [email protected]

Updates to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended Privacy Policy to this web site.